Crossfit Alpharetta

Tuesday 9.29.2015

Strength

15 min to find Heavy
Clean Pull + Clean Hang Pull + Clean

 

Conditioning

3 Rounds

400m Run
10 1 Arm DB Hang Clean and Press per side 40/30
*2 min Rest

Finisher
3 x ME Weighted V-up

Competition

3 Rounds
5 Clean and Jerks 135/95
5 Muscle Up

Beginners’

Strength
10 Minutes Clean Technique Work

Conditioning

4 rounds
200m Run
10 DB Clean and Press

Finisher
3 x ME V-Up

Monday 9.28.2015

Strength

15 min to find
4 RM Front Squat

Conditioning

For Time:

Deadlift 185/125
Box Jump 24/20
10
15
20
15
10

Finisher
3 x 10 DB Bulgarian Split Squat

Competition

3 Rounds
50’ Handstand Walk
10 Pistols

Beginners’

Strength
Front Squat 10 min EMOM 3 Reps

Conditioning

5 Rounds
10 Deadlifts
10 Box Jumps or Step Ups

Finisher
50 steps walking lunge

Tuesday 8.25.2015

Strength

8 Rounds

Every 90 Seconds
1 Power Snatch + OHS
(add weight each round) 

Conditioning

For Reps:

3 min AMRAP DB Alternating Snatch 40/30
2 min AMRAP Double Unders
1 min AMRAP DB Alternating Snatch 40/30

Finisher
3 x 10 V-Ups

Competition
4 min AMRAP
Bar Muscle up

Beginner

Strength
15 min Hang Snatch Technique Work

Conditioning

3 min AMRAP DB Alternating Snatch
2 min AMRAP Single Unders
1 min AMRAP DB Alternating Snatch

Finisher
3 x ME V Ups

Monday 8.17.2015

Strength
10 x 3 Floor Press @50%

Conditioning

20 min EMOM
Even 10 Push ups + 15 Double Unders 
Odd 10 Pull-ups + 15 Double Unders

Finisher
4 min Rotating Plank
*rotate whenever needed

Competition
3 x 12 Bent BB bent over row
100 DB Fold Ins 

Beginners

Strength
5 x 5 Floor Press

Conditioning
20 min EMOM
Even 10 Ring Row + 10 Singles
ODD 10 DB Bench Press + 10 Singles 

Finisher
4 min rotating Plank

Friday 8.14.2015

Strength
12 x 2 Deads every 30 seconds @50%

Conditioning

6 min AMRAP
10 Front Rack KB Squats R 53/35
40m Shuttle
10 Front Rack KB Squats L
40m Shuttle

Finisher 
3 x 15 Back Extension
3 x 25 Sit ups

Competition

10 min Handstand walk work
5 min Triple Under work

 

Beginner

Strength
5 x 5 Deadlift

Conditioning

6 min AMRAP
10 Weighted Reverse Lunge 
20m Shuttle

Finisher 
x ME Hanging Knee raise

Thursday 8.13.2015

Strength
10 min EMOM
Power Clean + Hang Power Clean @60%

Conditioning

For Time:
800m Run
80 KB Step Ups 24/20, 53/35
800m run

*40 Step Ups per leg

Beginner

Strength
5 x 5 Bench Press

Conditioning 

For time
400m Run
40 Step ups
400m Run

Finisher
3 x 20 Russian Twist

Tuesday 8.11.2015

Strength

10 Rounds
Every 90 seconds find a heavy Snatch of any type. Start with 50% and add weight each round.

Conditioning 

For Time:
100 Burpees
*10 Russian KB swing 53/35
at the top of each Minute

*15 min Time Cap

Finisher
3 x 30 Russian Twist

Competition
5 min AMRAP
1 Bar MU
5 Full Snatch 115/75

 

Strength
15 min Snatch Technique work

Conditioning 

For time: 
50 Burpees
*5 Russian KB swing at the top of each minute 

Finisher
x ME Plank

Monday 8.10.2015

Strength
20 min to find 1RM Back Squat

Conditioning 

Team of 2:
8 Rounds (4 Each)
250/200m Row
7 Front Squats 135/95
(bar taken from the ground)

*1 partner does a full round while the other partner rests. 

Finisher
3 x 10 per leg
DB Bulgarian Split Squat 

Competition
10 min Row For Meters

Beginner

Strength 
10 min EMOm
2 Back Squat (medium)

Conditioning 

Team WOD
14 min AMRAP
200/250m Row
10 Goblet Squat 

Finisher
3 x 20 sit ups

Wednesday 7.22.2015

CONDITIONING

“Kandy” 20 min AMRAP:
5 Pull-Ups
10 Push Ups
15 Wall Balls

Tuesday 7.21.2015

CONDITIONING

Evil “Grace”:
30 Clean and Jerks 135/95*
5 Burpees at the top of each minute.

Monday 7.20.2015

CONDITIONING

“Helen”3 Rounds for Time:
400m Run
21 KB Swing 53/35
12 Pull-Ups

Sunday 7.19.2015

STRENGTH 

15 min to find Heavy 20m Sled Pull

CONDITIONING 

Death by 10m

Saturday 7.18.2015

CONDITIONING

Team of 2:
20 Tandem T2B
200m Run
40 Tandem Alternating DB Snatch 
400m Run 
60 Tandem KB Swing
600m Run

Both team members complete the work at the same time. Reps only count if they are completed in a tandem fashion.

Friday 7.17.2015

STRENGTH

5RM Close-Grip Bench Press

CONDITIONING

For Time:
400m Row
40 Sit-Up
40 Pull-Up
40 Double Unders
40 Push Up
400m Run

Finisher:
3 x 12 Bent-Over Rear Delt Row
3 x 90 sec Plank 

COMPETITION

3 Rounds:1 min Cal Row30 sec Muscle Up