crossfit

Monday 9.14.2015

Strength

Back Squat
10 x 2 @ 50%

Conditioning

Team WOD

6 Rounds
(3 rounds per partner)

3 min Round

500/400m Row
Max Effort Wall Ball 20/14

Finisher
3 x 15 Barbell RDL (light)
3 x 20 Hollow Rocks

Competition
GHR x 30
Reverse Hyper 3 x 20

Beginners'

Strength
5 x 5 Back Squat 

Conditioning

For Time:

3 Rounds

250m Row
20 Wall Balls 20/14

*2min rest

Finisher
3 x 20 Hollow Rocks

Sunday 8.30.2015

Don't forget that AM Class time change Monday 8/31! 

5:30/6:30/8:30 am Mon-Thur and 6/8:30 Fri

CrossFit Alpharetta Track Day

Meet at the gym at 9:30 and head over to the Alpharetta High School Track together. Bring water and sunscreen! Coach Nick promises a great time and an even greater workout. 

Thursday 8.27.2015

Strength

15 min to find Heavy 50’ Reverse Sled Drag

Conditioning

For Time:
600m Run
30 Knee to Elbow
30 Steps Walking Lunge
30 Ring Rows
600m Run

Beginner

Strength
15 min to find Heavy Reverse Sled drag

Conditioning

For Time:
400m Run
20 Hanging Knee Raise
30 steps walking lunge
20 Ring Row
400m Run

Finisher
2 x ME Plank

Friday 8.21.2015

Strength
1RM Push Press + Push Jerk

Conditioning

5 Rounds

2 Minutes of work
200m Run
ME Push Press 95/65
*1 min rest

Finisher
3 x ME Handstand Hold
50 Weighted Sit Ups

Competition

5 min AMRAP
1 Rope Climb
10 GHD Situps

Beginners

Strength 
5 x 5 Push Press

Conditioning

5 Rounds
200m Run
10 Push Press 

Finisher 
Tabata Flutter Kicks

Tuesday 8.18.2015

Strength
15 min to find Heavy Muscle Clean + Strict Press

Conditioning 

For TIme:
10 Thrusters 115/75*
9 Deadlifts 115/75
8 Full Cleans 115/75
7 Push Press 115/75
6 Hang Power Clean 115/75
5 Push Jerks 115/75
4 Front Squats 115/75
3 Hang Full Clean 115/75
2 Power Clean 115/75
1 Strict Press 115/75

Finisher
3 x ME Toe 2 Bar

Competition
*135/95

Beginners

Strength
10 min EMOM
2 Front Squats

Conditioning 

8 min AMRAP
10 Med Ball Clean
10 Med Ball Thruster 

Finisher
3 x ME sit ups

Monday 8.17.2015

Strength
10 x 3 Floor Press @50%

Conditioning

20 min EMOM
Even 10 Push ups + 15 Double Unders 
Odd 10 Pull-ups + 15 Double Unders

Finisher
4 min Rotating Plank
*rotate whenever needed

Competition
3 x 12 Bent BB bent over row
100 DB Fold Ins 

Beginners

Strength
5 x 5 Floor Press

Conditioning
20 min EMOM
Even 10 Ring Row + 10 Singles
ODD 10 DB Bench Press + 10 Singles 

Finisher
4 min rotating Plank

Friday 8.14.2015

Strength
12 x 2 Deads every 30 seconds @50%

Conditioning

6 min AMRAP
10 Front Rack KB Squats R 53/35
40m Shuttle
10 Front Rack KB Squats L
40m Shuttle

Finisher 
3 x 15 Back Extension
3 x 25 Sit ups

Competition

10 min Handstand walk work
5 min Triple Under work

 

Beginner

Strength
5 x 5 Deadlift

Conditioning

6 min AMRAP
10 Weighted Reverse Lunge 
20m Shuttle

Finisher 
x ME Hanging Knee raise

Thursday 8.13.2015

Strength
10 min EMOM
Power Clean + Hang Power Clean @60%

Conditioning

For Time:
800m Run
80 KB Step Ups 24/20, 53/35
800m run

*40 Step Ups per leg

Beginner

Strength
5 x 5 Bench Press

Conditioning 

For time
400m Run
40 Step ups
400m Run

Finisher
3 x 20 Russian Twist

Tuesday 8.11.2015

Strength

10 Rounds
Every 90 seconds find a heavy Snatch of any type. Start with 50% and add weight each round.

Conditioning 

For Time:
100 Burpees
*10 Russian KB swing 53/35
at the top of each Minute

*15 min Time Cap

Finisher
3 x 30 Russian Twist

Competition
5 min AMRAP
1 Bar MU
5 Full Snatch 115/75

 

Strength
15 min Snatch Technique work

Conditioning 

For time: 
50 Burpees
*5 Russian KB swing at the top of each minute 

Finisher
x ME Plank

Monday 8.10.2015

Strength
20 min to find 1RM Back Squat

Conditioning 

Team of 2:
8 Rounds (4 Each)
250/200m Row
7 Front Squats 135/95
(bar taken from the ground)

*1 partner does a full round while the other partner rests. 

Finisher
3 x 10 per leg
DB Bulgarian Split Squat 

Competition
10 min Row For Meters

Beginner

Strength 
10 min EMOm
2 Back Squat (medium)

Conditioning 

Team WOD
14 min AMRAP
200/250m Row
10 Goblet Squat 

Finisher
3 x 20 sit ups