front

Wednesday 7.15.2015

STRENGTH

1RM Front Squat

CONDITIONING

4 Rounds:
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge L
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge R

Finisher:
3 x 15 Banded Ab Curls3 x 30 Sit Ups 

COMPETITION

12-9-6 Back Squat Bodyweight HSPU

Friday 7.10.2015

STRENGTH

8 x 3 Front Squat @ 65%

CONDITIONING

30 Bodyweight Deadlifts
30 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30
200m Run
20 Bodyweight Deadlifts
20 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30
200m Run
10 Bodyweight Deadlifts
10 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30

Finisher: 
3 x 12 Hammer Curl

COMPETITION

10 min work up to Seated Box Jump for Height

Tuesday 7.7.2015

STRENGTH

15 min to find Heavy Power Clean + FS + Thruster

CONDITIONING

“Jackie”:
1000m Row
50 Thrusters 45/35
30 Pull-Ups

Finisher:
100 Band Pull Aparts

COMPETITION

5 min Row of 30 sec Hard/30 sec Recover Pace

Monday 7.6.2015

STRENGTH

20 min for 2RM Back Squat

CONDITIONING

10 min AMRAP:
10 Russian KB Swing
10 Burpee Box Jump 24/20

Finisher:
3 x 25 Banded Good Morning
3 x 60 sec Plank

COMPETITION

6 min AMRAP:
3 Muscle Ups
6 Front Squats 135/95

Wednesday 7.1.2015

wodSTRENGTH12 x 2 Deadlifts @ 60%

CONDITIONING 6 min AMRAP: 5 Front Squats 185/125 10 Burpees

Finisher 3 x ME Toe 2 Bar

COMPETITION 3 Rounds for Time: 7 Deadlifts 225/155 21 Double Unders

Wednesday 6.17.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 3RM Front Squat

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds: 30 Russian KB Swing 53/35 20 Goblet Squat 53/35 10 Box Jumps 24/20

Finisher 150 Steps Walking Lunge

COMPETITION 1 mile Run for Time

Thursday 6.4.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 min EMOM: Hang Power Clean + Hang Power Clean + Front Squat @ 80%

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 25 Russian KB Swing 53/35 50 Double Unders

Monday 5.18.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 5 RM Sumo Deadlift B. 3 x 10 DB Bulgarian Split Squat

CONDITIONING For Time: 1-8 Front Squat 135/95 20m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 3 x ME Plank 

COMPETITION 3 x 6 Heavy Romanian Deadlift 3 x 75’ Dogsled Push  

Tuesday 5.5.2015

wodSTRENGTHFind Heavy Hang Power Clean + Front Squat

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 6 Hang Power Clean 155/115 200m Run

Finisher 3 x 1 min Deadbugs

COMPETITION 6 x 2 Hang Clean Pull (110%)

Wednesday 4.29.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLA. 15 min to find 2RM Front Squat w/1 sec hold B. 3 x 10 Sumo Stance Goblet Squat

CONDITIONING 15 min AMRAP: 10 Box Jumps 24/20 10 Wall Balls  20/14 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 10 KB RDL

COMPETITION 30 GHR 100 Banded Leg Curl

Friday 4.24.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Sumo Deadlift @65% B. 3 x 8 Squat Jumps (Light DB)

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 20 Russian KB Swings 53/35 10 KB Front Squat R 53/35 10 KB Front Squat L 53/35 *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Steps Walking Lunge

COMPETITION 3 x 6 RDL (Heavy) Tabata Row

Tuesday 4.14.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to build to Heavy Clean + Front Squat

CONDITIONING Death By: Full Clean 135/95 Lateral Burpee Over the Bar

Finisher 3 x 1 min Plank 3 x 30 sec DB Curls

COMPETITION 10 min to find Heavy Turkish Get Up 8 x 2 Heavy Hang Clean Pulls

Wednesday 4.1.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Front Squat B. 3 x 8 Weighted Step Up

CONDITIONING For Time: 15-12-9 Full Clean 135/95 Burpee Over the Bar

Finisher 3 x 30 Sit Ups

COMPETITION 5 x 50’ Sled Push

Thursday 3.26.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find Full Clean + Front Squat

CONDITIONING Partner WOD 20 min AMRAP: 150/100m Row 10 Power Cleans 135/95

Finisher 2 x ME Plank (no more than 4 min each)

Wednesday 3.11.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 3RM Front Squat B. Weighted Box Jumps 3 x 8 (Light DB)

CONDITIONING 14 min AMRAP Partner WOD: 25 Squats Row 200m/150m

Sunday 3.1.2015

wodCONDITIONING5 Rounds: 1 min KB Front Rack Walk RIGHT 1 min Reverse Sled Drag 1 min KB Front Rack Walk LEFT

Complete for distance. Keep track of laps- down and back.

Monday 2.16.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 8 min EMOM: 2 Deadlifts @ 65% B. 3 x 15 Romanian Deadlift (50% of above)

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: 10 Front Squat 95/65 20 Reverse Lunge (10 per side)

Finisher 3 x 30 Russian Twist

COMPETITION 3 x 12 Weighted Glute Bridge 40 Pistols

Wednesday 2.11.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 3RM Front Squat B. 3 x 15 Sumo Stance Goblet Squat

CONDITIONING For Time: 800m Run 40 Sumo Deadlifts 185/135 800m Run

Finisher 100 Banded Good Morning

COMPETITION 5 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag 3 x 8 GHR 3 x 15 Reverse Hyper

Thursday 1.29.2015

wodFIRST ANNUAL CFA BOWL FLAG FOOTBALL GAMESATURDAY, JANUARY 31 @ 12:30PM ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL

STRENGTH 15 min to find 2RM Full Clean (does not need to be TNG)

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 20 Lateral Bar Hops 10 Power Clean 95/65 5 Front Rack Lunges (5 per side) 95/65

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extension

 

Wednesday 1.14.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Front Squat  B. 3 x 10 Lateral Step Ups (per side)

CONDITIONING For Time: 50 Russian KB Swing 200m Shuttle Sprint 40 Russian KB Swing 160m Shuttle Sprint 30 Russian KB Swing 120m Shuttle Sprint 20 Russian KB Swing 100m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 3 x 12 Back Ext w/ Barbell

COMPETITION 3 x 20 Reverse Hyper 4 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag