hspus

Monday 6.15.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 x 3 Floor Press @55%

 

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds of 3 min AMRAP: 20 Double Unders 10 Burpee Pull-Ups *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Banded Pushdown 3 x 2 min Plank

 

COMPETITION 3 x ME Strict HSPU 3 x ME Ring Dip (No kip)

 

Saturday 6.13.2015

wod CONDITIONING Team Holleyman Partners alternate rounds

30 Rounds: 5 Wall Balls 3 HSPU or Seated DB Press 1 Power Clean 225/155

Wednesday 6.10.2015

wodSTRENGTH5RM Close Grip Bench

CONDITIONING 10 Rounds (Partners alternate rounds): 90 seconds 250m/200m Row ME Pull-Ups *Score is Pull-Ups

Finisher 3 x 15 Barbell Seated Clean and Press 45/35 3 x ME Ring Push Up

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 10 HSPUs 5 Muscle Ups

4 x 25 Band Pull Aparts

Sunday 5.31.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILL10 min Handstand/HSPU/Handstand Walk work

CONDITIONING For Time: 10 x 100m Sprint *2 min rest* 

Wednesday 5.20.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 5 RM Floor Press B. 3 x ME Ring Dips  

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: Burpees

Finisher 3 x 10 1-Arm Row 3 x 15 sec per side KB Slasher 

COMPETITION 30 HSPU 3 x 30 sec Banded Pushdowns

Friday 2.6.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Deadlift @60% B. 3 x 10 Bulgarian Split Squat

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 30 Goblet Squat 53/35 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 15 Steps Walking Good Morning

COMPETITION 5 min AMRAP: 2 Bar MU 4 HSPU 6 Ring Dip

Friday 12.12.2014

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 1 RM Behind the Neck Jerk

CONDITIONING 8 min AMRAP: DB “Fran” 21-15-12-9-6-3 DB Thrusters 40/30 Pull-Ups

Finisher A. 100 Face Pulls B. 3x ME L-Sit or L-Hang

COMPETITION 5 min AMRAP: 5 HSPU 5 Pistols

Wednesday 11.26.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Back Squats @ 75% B. 3 x 12 Weighted Barbell Reverse Lunge (12 per side)

CONDITIONING “Diane” 21-15-9 Deadlift 225/155 HSPU *HSPU scale will be seated DB shoulder press *10 min time cap

Finisher 40 T2B

COMPETITION 3 x 20 Reverse Hypers 10 min work to heavy Yoke Walk

HOLIDAY HOURS THANKSGIVING DAY - 9AM CLASS ONLY BLACK FRIDAY - CLOSED; NO CLASSES

Tuesday 11.25.2014

wodSTRENGTH15 min to work to heavy Power Clean + Power Clean + Push Jerk

CONDITIONING 20 min EMOM: Even Minutes 3 Clean and Jerks 155/105 Odd Minutes 80m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 50 V-Ups

COMPETITION 15 min Gymnastic Goat Practice: HSPUS, Handstand Walk, Muscle Up, etc.

HOLIDAY HOURS THANKSGIVING DAY - 9AM CLASS ONLY BLACK FRIDAY - CLOSED; NO CLASSES

Wednesday 11.19.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 2 RM Strict Press B. 3 x 10 DB JM press

CONDITIONING 7  Rounds: 7 Pull-Ups 7  Burpee Box Jump Over

Finisher *50 Push Ups in as few sets as possible

COMPETITION *HSPU instead of Push Up Finisher 3 min Burpees

Saturday 11.15.2014

wod CONDITIONING Team “Nate” 20 min AMRAP: 2 Muscle Ups 4 HSPUs 8 KB Swings 70/53

Alternate full rounds with Partner

Monday 11.10.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 min EMOM:  6 Alternating DB Jerks (6 per side) B. 100 Pull aparts

CONDITIONING 6 min AMRAP: DB Man Makers https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMNnvhg1JcM

Finisher 3 x 90 sec Plank Rest as needed

COMPETITION 3 x 3 Muscle up + 2 Ring dips 30 HSPU

Friday 10.24.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 min EMOM:  3 Deadlifts at 50% B. 3 x 25 Russian KB Swing

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: 7 Wall Balls 20/14 7 Burpees

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extension

COMPETITION HSPU 3 x 10 (strict if possible) 50 Triple Unders

Monday 10.13.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 8 x 3 Bench @ 60% every 90 sec B. 3 x 12 Bent Over Barbell Row

CONDITIONING For time:

5 Rounds 10 Push Press 95/65 200m Sprint

5 min Rest

3 Rounds 10 Push Jerks 135/95 200m Sprint

Finisher *50 Pushups in as few sets as possible

COMPETITION *30 HSPU in as few sets as possible

Monday 10.6.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 3 Front Squats- Every 90 Sec @ 70% for 8 Sets B. 3 x 20 Box Jumps 24/20

CONDITIONING 9 Min AMRAP: 20 Wall Balls 20/14 40 Double Unders

Finisher 50 v-up

COMPETITION 3 x 5 Thrusters @ 135/95 3 x 7 HSPU (strict if possible)

Monday 9.29.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. Floor Press 2 RM B. Fat Man Row 3 x 10 

CONDITIONING 12 min AMRAP: 5 Burpees 10 Push Press 95/65 200m Sprint

Finisher *3 x Max Handstand Holds 100 Band Pull Aparts  

COMPETITION *HSPUs instead of Handstand Holds 10 Muscle Ups for Time

Wednesday 8.27.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 9 min EMOM Strict Press 3 @ 50% B. Bradford Press 4 x 6 (light)

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 5  Strict Pull Ups 10 Deficit Push Ups 45/25 15 Weighted Situps

Finisher 100 Pull Aparts 3 x 12 Plate Raises  

COMPETITION 3 x ME Strict HSPU

Tuesday 8.5.2014

wodSTRENGTH/SKILL3 RM Floor Press 3 x 10 Seated DB Press

CONDITIONING 8 Min AMRAP: 4 HR Push-ups 4 CTB Pull-ups 4 Knee To Elbow

Post 100 Band Pull aparts 

COMPETITION 30 HSPU 100 Face Pulls

Wednesday 7.9.2014

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLPush Press 7 x 1 (Build to a heavy single) Then, 50% Strict Press AMAP 

CONDITIONING 800m Run

4 Rounds 3 Wall Walks 15 Wall Balls

800m run

Post WOD 100 Banded Shrugs 

COMPETITION 3 x Max Strict HSPU, & then, Max Strict DB Press