kb

Thursday 6.25.2015

wodSTRENGTH5 min Row for Distance

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds of 1 Min at Each Station: Box Jump Over 24/20 KB High Pull 53/35 Up Downs *1 min Rest*

Finisher 2 x ME Plank

Tuesday 6.16.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find Heavy Hang Snatch High Pull + Hang Snatch High Pull + Hang Power Snatch

CONDITIONING Partner WOD 10 Rounds (5 per partner) 90 sec Rounds 6 Power Snatch 95/65 ME Calorie Row *Score is calories. Partners alternate full rounds.

Finisher 3 x 12 KB/DB Oblique Bends

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 10 T2B 3 Rope Climbs

Friday 6.12.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 x 3 Deadlifts @55%

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 15 Russian KB Swing 15 Box Jumps 24/20 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 20 Back Extension 3 x 15 Hanging Knee Raise

COMPETITION 4 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag

Friday 6.5.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Split Jerk @ 60% B. 3 x 10 1-Arm DB/KB Row

CONDITIONING For Time: 10 Strict Pull-Ups 20m Waiter Walk 53/35 (each side) 30 Push-Ups 40 DB Push Press 40/30 50 Cal Row

Finisher 4 x 20 Sit Ups

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 30 Double Unders 10 Push Jerks 155/115

Wednesday 5.20.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 5 RM Floor Press B. 3 x ME Ring Dips  

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: Burpees

Finisher 3 x 10 1-Arm Row 3 x 15 sec per side KB Slasher 

COMPETITION 30 HSPU 3 x 30 sec Banded Pushdowns

Sunday 5.17.2015

wod GYM CLOSED SUNDAY, MAY 17

Wednesday 5.13.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 12 X 2 Back Squat @ 55% B. 2 x 30 Russian KB Swing 

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 7 Deadlifts 225/155 28 Double Unders

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extensions  

COMPETITION 2 x ME GHR 3 x 50’ Heavy Sled Drag 5 min Triple Under work 

Friday 5.8.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 2RM Back Squat with 1 sec hold B. 8 x 1 Speed Deadlift @ 50% (every 30 sec) 

CONDITIONING For Time: 400m Run 80 Wall Balls 80 Steps Walking Lunge 400m Run

Finisher 2 x ME Sit Ups

COMPETITION 3 x ME GHR 3 x 1 min KB Swing

Monday 5.4.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Sumo Deadlift @70% B. 3 x 20 Band Pull Throughs

 

CONDITIONING For Time: 10! Russian KB Swing Burpee

Finisher 3 x 20 Body Saw

COMPETITION 5 Rounds: 10 Pistols (5 per side) 5 CTB Pullups

 

Wednesday 4.29.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLA. 15 min to find 2RM Front Squat w/1 sec hold B. 3 x 10 Sumo Stance Goblet Squat

CONDITIONING 15 min AMRAP: 10 Box Jumps 24/20 10 Wall Balls  20/14 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 10 KB RDL

COMPETITION 30 GHR 100 Banded Leg Curl

Monday 4.20.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 3RM Back Squat + Chain B. 1 x ME Wall Balls

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 200m Run 6 Deadlifts  225/155

Finisher 30 Toe 2 Bar

COMPETITION 3 x 30 Russian KB Swing (unbroken) 3 x ME GHR

Monday 4.6.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 12 x 3 Back Squat @ 70% B. 3 x 10 Squat Jumps

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 10 Russian KB Swing 53/35 10 Goblet Squat 53/35 200m Sprint

Finisher 3 x 1 min ME Sit Ups

COMPETITION 5 x 8 GHR 3 x 25 Banded Pull Through

Sunday 3.29.2015

wodCONDITIONINGFor Time: 500m Row 40 Squats 30 KB Swings 20 Push Ups 10 Pull Ups *Rest 5 min* Then, Repeat.

Wednesday 3.4.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 3 RM Floor Press B. 3 x 12 1-Arm KB/DB Row

CONDITIONING Death By: Burpee Pull-Up Push Up

-Add 1 rep each minute until you cannot finish your reps within that minute.

Finisher 3 Rounds: 20 Face Pulls 20 Band Pull Aparts -Upon completing Face Pulls, go straight into Band Pull Aparts.

Thursday 2.26.2015

wod MORNING CLASSES HAVE BEEN CANCELLED WE WILL UPDATE THE WEBSITE AT 11AM IN REGARDS TO THE 12:15 & LATER CLASSES

STRENGTH/SKILL

500m Row *2 min Rest 500m Row

CONDITIONING Tabata Mash Up 5m Burpee Side Shuffle *1 min Rest Sit Ups *1 min Rest KB Duck Walk Fwd/Back

Wednesday 2.25.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLA. 10 x 2 @ 70% Deadlifts B. 3 x 10 Seated Box Jumps

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds: 1 min Row for Cal 1 min Russian KB Swing 1 min Goblet Squat *1 min rest

Finisher 5 min Plank

COMPETITION 30 GHRs 3x15 Reverse Hypers

Tuesday 2.17.2015

wod MORNING CLASSES CANCELLED TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17 DUE TO WEATHER FIRST CLASS AT 12:15PM & EVENING CLASSES NORMAL

STRENGTH 15 min to find 3 rep TNG Power Snatch

CONDITIONING 20 min EMOM: Even Min - Row 150m/100m Odd Min - 15 KB Swings

Finisher 2 x ME Plank Hold (no more than 3 min)

COMPETITION 5 x 1 min max Rope Climbs; rest as needed

Friday 1.30.2015

wodFIRST ANNUAL CFA BOWL FLAG FOOTBALL GAMESATURDAY, JANUARY 31 @ 12:30PM ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL

STRENGTH A. 12 min EMOM:  Push Press @ 60% B. 3 x 12 1-Arm DB or KB Row

CONDITIONING 6 min AMRAP: 15 Shoulder to Overhead 95/65 30 Double Unders

Finisher 100 Band Pull Aparts

COMPETITION 3 Rounds (not for time): 10’ Handstand Walk 10 Toe 2 Bar 10 CTB Pull-Ups

Wednesday 1.14.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Front Squat  B. 3 x 10 Lateral Step Ups (per side)

CONDITIONING For Time: 50 Russian KB Swing 200m Shuttle Sprint 40 Russian KB Swing 160m Shuttle Sprint 30 Russian KB Swing 120m Shuttle Sprint 20 Russian KB Swing 100m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 3 x 12 Back Ext w/ Barbell

COMPETITION 3 x 20 Reverse Hyper 4 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag

Thursday 12.11.2014

wod CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: a. 1-Arm KB Swing LEFT x10 b. 1-Arm KB Swing RIGHT x10 c. Slasher LEFT x10 d. Slasher RIGHT x10 e. KB Hang High Pull x10 f.  1-Arm KB OHS LEFT x10 g. 1-Arm KB OHS RIGHT x10 *2 min rest between rounds