lunge

Wednesday 7.15.2015

STRENGTH

1RM Front Squat

CONDITIONING

4 Rounds:
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge L
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge R

Finisher:
3 x 15 Banded Ab Curls3 x 30 Sit Ups 

COMPETITION

12-9-6 Back Squat Bodyweight HSPU

Friday 7.10.2015

STRENGTH

8 x 3 Front Squat @ 65%

CONDITIONING

30 Bodyweight Deadlifts
30 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30
200m Run
20 Bodyweight Deadlifts
20 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30
200m Run
10 Bodyweight Deadlifts
10 Steps Reverse Lunge 40/30

Finisher: 
3 x 12 Hammer Curl

COMPETITION

10 min work up to Seated Box Jump for Height

Friday 6.26.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 25’ Heavy Farmers Carry

CONDITIONING 21-15-9 Wall Balls 20/14 Weighted 20’ Box Step Overs 53/35

Finisher 3 x 10 Barbell Reverse Lunge 3 x 30 Hollow Rock

COMPETITION *12/11 ft for Wall Balls 40 Toe to Bar in as few sets as possible

Saturday 5.30.2015

wodCONDITIONINGTeams of 2 Filthy Fifty 50 Box Jumps 50 Jumping Pull-Up 50 KB Swing 35/26 50 Steps Walking Lunge 50 Knee to Elbow 50 Push Press 45/35 50 Back Extension 50 Wall Ball 20/14 50 Burpee 50 Double Under

Friday 5.8.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 2RM Back Squat with 1 sec hold B. 8 x 1 Speed Deadlift @ 50% (every 30 sec) 

CONDITIONING For Time: 400m Run 80 Wall Balls 80 Steps Walking Lunge 400m Run

Finisher 2 x ME Sit Ups

COMPETITION 3 x ME GHR 3 x 1 min KB Swing

Friday 4.24.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Sumo Deadlift @65% B. 3 x 8 Squat Jumps (Light DB)

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 20 Russian KB Swings 53/35 10 KB Front Squat R 53/35 10 KB Front Squat L 53/35 *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Steps Walking Lunge

COMPETITION 3 x 6 RDL (Heavy) Tabata Row

Wednesday 3.25.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Back Squat @ 65% B. 3 x 12 Walking Lunges (Weighted)

CONDITIONING For Time: 100 DB Thruster 40/30 *5 Burpees at the top of each minute

Finisher 120 Russian Twist

Monday 3.2.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Box Squat B. 3 x 12 DB Squat Jumps

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 20 KB Swings 53/35 20 Box Jump 24/20 20 Lunges in Place 

Finisher 125 Hollow Rocks

Monday 2.16.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 8 min EMOM: 2 Deadlifts @ 65% B. 3 x 15 Romanian Deadlift (50% of above)

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: 10 Front Squat 95/65 20 Reverse Lunge (10 per side)

Finisher 3 x 30 Russian Twist

COMPETITION 3 x 12 Weighted Glute Bridge 40 Pistols

Monday 2.2.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 20 min 1RM Back Squat B. 100 Steps Walking Lunge

CONDITIONING 5 min AMRAP: Burpee Box Jump Over

Finisher 60 Hollow Rocks

COMPETITION 6 min AMRAP: 50” Sled Drag 50 DU

Thursday 1.29.2015

wodFIRST ANNUAL CFA BOWL FLAG FOOTBALL GAMESATURDAY, JANUARY 31 @ 12:30PM ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL

STRENGTH 15 min to find 2RM Full Clean (does not need to be TNG)

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 20 Lateral Bar Hops 10 Power Clean 95/65 5 Front Rack Lunges (5 per side) 95/65

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extension

 

Saturday 1.24.2015

wodWORKOUT WITH MOM & DAD9.30AM

Teams of 2

800m Run as Team 100 Tandem Walking Lunge 100 Alternating Box Jump 100 Alternating Sit Up 800m Run as Team

Partners alternate reps on all movements

Monday 1.5.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Deficit Deadlift B. 3 x 10 Back Extension (weighted)

CONDITIONING 12 min AMRAP: 4 Front Squat 95/65 8 Front Rack Lunge (4 per side) 95/65 200m Run

Finisher 3 x 20 Ring Ab Fallouts

COMPETITION 3 x 100’ Sled Drag 100 Banded Good Morning

Thanksgiving 11.27.2014

wod 9AM CLASS ONLY

CONDITIONING Earn your Turkey!

Deck of Cards Workout Teams of 2

Hearts = Wall Balls Diamonds = Burpees Spades = Jumping Lunges Clubs = Med Ball Cleans Joker = Both Members Run 400m

Wednesday 11.26.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Back Squats @ 75% B. 3 x 12 Weighted Barbell Reverse Lunge (12 per side)

CONDITIONING “Diane” 21-15-9 Deadlift 225/155 HSPU *HSPU scale will be seated DB shoulder press *10 min time cap

Finisher 40 T2B

COMPETITION 3 x 20 Reverse Hypers 10 min work to heavy Yoke Walk

HOLIDAY HOURS THANKSGIVING DAY - 9AM CLASS ONLY BLACK FRIDAY - CLOSED; NO CLASSES

Monday 11.17.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 Min EMOM:  3 Deadlifts 55% B. 100 Banded Good Morning

CONDITIONING For Time: 750m Row 75 Squats 75 Sit Ups 75 Steps Walking Lunge w/ plate OH 45/25

Finisher 50 KB Halo (25 each way)

COMPETITION 3 x 25 American KB Swing 4 x 50” Dog Sled (Heavy)

Wednesday 10.29.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. Back Squats 10 x 2 1 ¼ Squat @ 60% B. 3 x 20 Walking Good Morning (light)

CONDITIONING 10! KB Reverse Lunge Russian KB Swing KB Goblet Squat

Finisher 25 Partner Russian Twist

Monday 10.20.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 3RM Front Squat B. 50 Steps Walking Lunge

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds: 500m Row 12 Deadlift (bodyweight) 21 Box Jumps  24/20

Finisher 50 Barbell Glute Bridge

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 10 Burpees 2 Rope Climbs

Saturday 10.18.2014

wod CONDITIONING For time: 25 DB Thrusters 30/20 50 Jumping Lunges 25 DB G2OH 30/20 50 Jumping Lunges 25 DB Thrusters 30/20