press

Wednesday 7.22.2015

CONDITIONING

“Kandy” 20 min AMRAP:
5 Pull-Ups
10 Push Ups
15 Wall Balls

Saturday 7.18.2015

CONDITIONING

Team of 2:
20 Tandem T2B
200m Run
40 Tandem Alternating DB Snatch 
400m Run 
60 Tandem KB Swing
600m Run

Both team members complete the work at the same time. Reps only count if they are completed in a tandem fashion.

Friday 7.17.2015

STRENGTH

5RM Close-Grip Bench Press

CONDITIONING

For Time:
400m Row
40 Sit-Up
40 Pull-Up
40 Double Unders
40 Push Up
400m Run

Finisher:
3 x 12 Bent-Over Rear Delt Row
3 x 90 sec Plank 

COMPETITION

3 Rounds:1 min Cal Row30 sec Muscle Up

Tuesday 7.14.2015

STRENGTH

15 min to find Heavy Snatch Pull + Hang Power Snatch + OHS

CONDITIONING

20 min EMOM:
Even - 12/8 Calorie Row
Odd - 10 Burpee

Finisher:
3 x ME V-Ups 

COMPETITION

8 x 3 Sots Press (barbell)8 x 3 Snatch Balance (light)

Thursday 7.9.2015

STRENGTH

10 min EMOM:
Power Snatch + OHS @ 65%

CONDITIONING

For time:
800m Run
20 Power Snatch 95/65
800m Run

COMPETITION

*135/95

Wednesday 7.8.2015

STRENGTH

3RM Bench Press

CONDITIONING

For Time:
100 Double Under Buy In
then
60 Sit Ups
30 Push Ups
40 Sit Ups
20 Push Ups
20 Sit Ups
10 Push Ups

Finisher:
3 x ME Barbell Row 45/35
4 x 25 Banded Push Down

COMPETITION

4 x 25 DB Bench Press
3 x 20 GHD Sit Ups

Friday 7.3.2015

STRENGTH

12 x 3 Floor Press @65% (Wide/Middle/Close)

CONDITIONING

Team Workout:
8 Rounds Total
90 Second Rounds of:
200m/300m Row
ME Push Press 115/75

Finisher:
3 x ME Strict Chin Ups
4 x 25 Band Pull Aparts

COMPETITION

3 min ME Ring Muscle Up
*3 min Rest*
3 min ME Bar Muscle Up

Thursday 7.2.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILL3 min Row for Calories

CONDITIONING “The Chief” 5 Rounds for Reps 3 min AMRAP: 3 Power Cleans 135/95 6 Push Ups 9 Squats *1 min Rest

Monday 6.29.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 1RM Push Press

CONDITIONING For time: 50 Pull-Ups *200m Run Each Break 3 min Rest 50 Ring Dips *200m Run Each Break

Finisher 3 x 10 Ring Layouts

COMPETITION 4 Rounds: 10 HSPU 3 Rope Climb

Saturday 6.27.2015

wodCONDITIONINGPartner WOD 20 min AMRAP: 5 Power Snatch 155/105 25 Double Unders 5 Power Clean 155/105

Friday 6.26.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 25’ Heavy Farmers Carry

CONDITIONING 21-15-9 Wall Balls 20/14 Weighted 20’ Box Step Overs 53/35

Finisher 3 x 10 Barbell Reverse Lunge 3 x 30 Hollow Rock

COMPETITION *12/11 ft for Wall Balls 40 Toe to Bar in as few sets as possible

Wednesday 6.24.2015

wodSTRENGTH12 x 3 Floor Press Wide/Middle/Close Grip @ 60%

CONDITIONING 8 min AMRAP: 20m Shuttle Sprint CTB Pull-Up HR Push Up 20/2/2, 40/4/4, 60/6/6…

Finisher 3 x 30 sec DB Fold Ins 3 x 10 V-Ups

COMPETITION 3 x 10 Barbell Row 2 x ME Push Up

Thursday 6.18.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 min EMOM:  Hang Power Clean + Clean @65%

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 1 Bear Complex (Power Clean + Front Squat + Push Press + Back Squat + Push Press from the back) then 15 Sit-Up 15 Wall Ball 20/14 *Rest as needed. Increase Bear Complex weight each round.

Monday 6.15.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 x 3 Floor Press @55%

 

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds of 3 min AMRAP: 20 Double Unders 10 Burpee Pull-Ups *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Banded Pushdown 3 x 2 min Plank

 

COMPETITION 3 x ME Strict HSPU 3 x ME Ring Dip (No kip)

 

Saturday 6.13.2015

wod CONDITIONING Team Holleyman Partners alternate rounds

30 Rounds: 5 Wall Balls 3 HSPU or Seated DB Press 1 Power Clean 225/155

Wednesday 6.10.2015

wodSTRENGTH5RM Close Grip Bench

CONDITIONING 10 Rounds (Partners alternate rounds): 90 seconds 250m/200m Row ME Pull-Ups *Score is Pull-Ups

Finisher 3 x 15 Barbell Seated Clean and Press 45/35 3 x ME Ring Push Up

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 10 HSPUs 5 Muscle Ups

4 x 25 Band Pull Aparts

Monday 6.1.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLA. 3 RM Bench Press B. 2 x ME Close Grip @50% of above

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 20 Med Ball Thrusters 20/14 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 90 sec Plank

COMPETITION 3 x 45 sec DB Tricep Ext. 3 x ME Strict HSPU 3 x ME Strict Pull-Up

Saturday 5.30.2015

wodCONDITIONINGTeams of 2 Filthy Fifty 50 Box Jumps 50 Jumping Pull-Up 50 KB Swing 35/26 50 Steps Walking Lunge 50 Knee to Elbow 50 Push Press 45/35 50 Back Extension 50 Wall Ball 20/14 50 Burpee 50 Double Under

Wednesday 5.27.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Split Jerk @ 60% B. 100 Face Pulls

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 200m Run 10 Pull-Ups 40 Double Unders

Finisher 3 x ME Strict T2B

COMPETITION 20 HSPU for Time Tabata Airdyne

Tuesday 5.26.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILL15 min to find 2RM Full Clean

CONDITIONING Double “Grace” (light) 30 Clean and Jerks 95/65 *3 min Rest* 30 Clean and Jerks 95/65

Finisher 150 Russian Twist 

COMPETITION 5 min AMRAP: 3 Muscle Ups 1 Rope Climb