russian kbs

Wednesday 7.15.2015

STRENGTH

1RM Front Squat

CONDITIONING

4 Rounds:
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge L
10 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Front Rack KB Lunge R

Finisher:
3 x 15 Banded Ab Curls3 x 30 Sit Ups 

COMPETITION

12-9-6 Back Squat Bodyweight HSPU

Monday 7.6.2015

STRENGTH

20 min for 2RM Back Squat

CONDITIONING

10 min AMRAP:
10 Russian KB Swing
10 Burpee Box Jump 24/20

Finisher:
3 x 25 Banded Good Morning
3 x 60 sec Plank

COMPETITION

6 min AMRAP:
3 Muscle Ups
6 Front Squats 135/95

Sunday 7.5.2015

STRENGTH

15 min build to heavy 50’ Sled Drag

CONDITIONING

12 min AMRAP:
40 Double Unders
20 Russian KB Swing 53/35
10 Jumping Squats 45/35

Wednesday 6.17.2015

wodSTRENGTH15 min to find 3RM Front Squat

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds: 30 Russian KB Swing 53/35 20 Goblet Squat 53/35 10 Box Jumps 24/20

Finisher 150 Steps Walking Lunge

COMPETITION 1 mile Run for Time

Friday 6.12.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 x 3 Deadlifts @55%

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 15 Russian KB Swing 15 Box Jumps 24/20 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 20 Back Extension 3 x 15 Hanging Knee Raise

COMPETITION 4 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag

Saturday 6.6.2015

wod CONDITIONING Team of 2 for Reps 4 Rounds: Partner A - 2 Min Row for Cal Partner B - 2 Min Russian KB Swing 53/35

Partner B - 2 Min Row for Cal Partner A - 2 Min Russian KB Swing 53/35

Score is reps and calories.

Thursday 6.4.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 min EMOM: Hang Power Clean + Hang Power Clean + Front Squat @ 80%

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 25 Russian KB Swing 53/35 50 Double Unders

Wednesday 5.13.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 12 X 2 Back Squat @ 55% B. 2 x 30 Russian KB Swing 

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 7 Deadlifts 225/155 28 Double Unders

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extensions  

COMPETITION 2 x ME GHR 3 x 50’ Heavy Sled Drag 5 min Triple Under work 

Monday 5.4.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 2 Sumo Deadlift @70% B. 3 x 20 Band Pull Throughs

 

CONDITIONING For Time: 10! Russian KB Swing Burpee

Finisher 3 x 20 Body Saw

COMPETITION 5 Rounds: 10 Pistols (5 per side) 5 CTB Pullups

 

Friday 4.24.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Sumo Deadlift @65% B. 3 x 8 Squat Jumps (Light DB)

CONDITIONING 4 Rounds: 20 Russian KB Swings 53/35 10 KB Front Squat R 53/35 10 KB Front Squat L 53/35 *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Steps Walking Lunge

COMPETITION 3 x 6 RDL (Heavy) Tabata Row

Monday 4.20.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 3RM Back Squat + Chain B. 1 x ME Wall Balls

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 200m Run 6 Deadlifts  225/155

Finisher 30 Toe 2 Bar

COMPETITION 3 x 30 Russian KB Swing (unbroken) 3 x ME GHR

Monday 4.6.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 12 x 3 Back Squat @ 70% B. 3 x 10 Squat Jumps

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 10 Russian KB Swing 53/35 10 Goblet Squat 53/35 200m Sprint

Finisher 3 x 1 min ME Sit Ups

COMPETITION 5 x 8 GHR 3 x 25 Banded Pull Through

Tuesday 3.31.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLFor Time:  500m Row

CONDITIONING Tabata Tuesday Box Jumps *1 min rest* HR Push Ups *1 min rest* Russian KB Swing *1 min rest*

Finisher 3 x ME Hanging Knee Raise

COMPETITION 10 min Rope Climb Practice 50 T2B

Wednesday 1.14.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Front Squat  B. 3 x 10 Lateral Step Ups (per side)

CONDITIONING For Time: 50 Russian KB Swing 200m Shuttle Sprint 40 Russian KB Swing 160m Shuttle Sprint 30 Russian KB Swing 120m Shuttle Sprint 20 Russian KB Swing 100m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 3 x 12 Back Ext w/ Barbell

COMPETITION 3 x 20 Reverse Hyper 4 x 50’ Reverse Sled Drag

Wednesday 12.31.2014

wodWEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 31 - NORMAL MORNING CLASS TIMES; LAST CLASS AT 4;30PMTHURSDAY, JANUARY 1, NEW YEAR'S DAY, NO CLASS FRIDAY, JANUARY 2 - 10AM CLASS; OPEN GYM 11AM-1PM

STRENGTH 12 min EMOM 2 Back Squat @ 65%

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds of 40 sec On/ 20 sec Off Russian KB Swing Box Jump Reverse Lunge

Finisher 100 Banded Leg Curls

 

Wednesday 10.29.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. Back Squats 10 x 2 1 ¼ Squat @ 60% B. 3 x 20 Walking Good Morning (light)

CONDITIONING 10! KB Reverse Lunge Russian KB Swing KB Goblet Squat

Finisher 25 Partner Russian Twist

Friday 10.24.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 min EMOM:  3 Deadlifts at 50% B. 3 x 25 Russian KB Swing

CONDITIONING 7 min AMRAP: 7 Wall Balls 20/14 7 Burpees

Finisher 3 x 15 Back Extension

COMPETITION HSPU 3 x 10 (strict if possible) 50 Triple Unders

Friday 9.19.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 1RM Front Squat 2 second hold in bottom B. 3 x 10 Sumo Stiff-Leg Deadlift with KB

CONDITIONING 8! Toe 2 Bar 10 Russian KB Swing between T2B sets

8 T2B 10 KB Swing 7 T2b 10 KB Swing 6 T2B….. etc.

Finisher 50 Jumping Squats 50 Back Ext.

COMPETITION 30 Pistols 10 Rope Climbs  

Wednesday 9.10.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 3RM Back Squat B. 2 x 20 Deadlift @ 40% of 1RM

CONDITIONING 10! Russian KB Swing Box Jump

Finisher 3 x 25  Banded Pull Throughs 2 x 30 Situps

Friday 9.5.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. Front Squat 8 x 3 @ 70% B. 3 x 12 Sumo Stiff Leg Deads 

CONDITIONING For Reps: 4 min Russian KB Swing 3 min Goblet Squat 2 min Russian KB Swing 1 min Goblet Squat *no rest between movements

Finisher 50 Weighted Glute Bridges 50 V Ups

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 10 Pistols (5 per side) 2 Rope Climbs