strict

Monday 7.13.2015

STRENGTH

10 x 3 Strict Press @60%

CONDITIONING

8 min AMRAP:
12 Deadlifts 155/115
6 Hang Power Cleans 155/115

Finisher:
3 x 10 Bradford Press
3 x ME Barbell Roll Out

COMPETITION

3 Rounds:10 CTB Pull-Ups15 Ring Dips

Friday 7.3.2015

STRENGTH

12 x 3 Floor Press @65% (Wide/Middle/Close)

CONDITIONING

Team Workout:
8 Rounds Total
90 Second Rounds of:
200m/300m Row
ME Push Press 115/75

Finisher:
3 x ME Strict Chin Ups
4 x 25 Band Pull Aparts

COMPETITION

3 min ME Ring Muscle Up
*3 min Rest*
3 min ME Bar Muscle Up

Monday 6.15.2015

wodSTRENGTH10 x 3 Floor Press @55%

 

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds of 3 min AMRAP: 20 Double Unders 10 Burpee Pull-Ups *1 min Rest*

Finisher 100 Banded Pushdown 3 x 2 min Plank

 

COMPETITION 3 x ME Strict HSPU 3 x ME Ring Dip (No kip)

 

Friday 6.5.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Split Jerk @ 60% B. 3 x 10 1-Arm DB/KB Row

CONDITIONING For Time: 10 Strict Pull-Ups 20m Waiter Walk 53/35 (each side) 30 Push-Ups 40 DB Push Press 40/30 50 Cal Row

Finisher 4 x 20 Sit Ups

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 30 Double Unders 10 Push Jerks 155/115

Monday 6.1.2015

wodSTRENGTH/SKILLA. 3 RM Bench Press B. 2 x ME Close Grip @50% of above

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 20 Med Ball Thrusters 20/14 400m Run

Finisher 3 x 90 sec Plank

COMPETITION 3 x 45 sec DB Tricep Ext. 3 x ME Strict HSPU 3 x ME Strict Pull-Up

Wednesday 5.27.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Split Jerk @ 60% B. 100 Face Pulls

CONDITIONING 5 Rounds: 200m Run 10 Pull-Ups 40 Double Unders

Finisher 3 x ME Strict T2B

COMPETITION 20 HSPU for Time Tabata Airdyne

Monday 5.11.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 1RM Push Press B. 2 x ME @50% of above 

CONDITIONING Team WOD 18 min AMRAP: 150/100m Row ME Burpees *Team members work for 1 minute then switch. Score is burpees.

Finisher 3 x ME Strict Pull-Ups 

COMPETITION 10 min Handstand Walk practice 10 Rope Climbs for time

Friday 5.1.2015

wod SATURDAY, MAY 2- WOD WITH MOM & DAD @ 9:30AM

STRENGTH/SKILL A. 15 min to find 1RM Strict Press B. 2 x ME DB Floor Press

CONDITIONING 10! Pull-Ups 20m Shuttle Sprint

Finisher 5 min Plank

COMPETITION 3 Rounds: 5 Muscle Ups 20 Double Unders

Wednesday 4.22.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 3RM Bench Press with Axle or Fat Grip B. 3 x ME Body Rows

CONDITIONING For Reps/Cals: 3 min Row for Cal 3 min HR Push Ups 3 min Row for Cal 3 min HR Push Ups

Finisher 3 x ME DB Bench 3 x ME V Ups

COMPETITION 3 x ME Strict Pull-Ups 20 HSPU

Friday 4.17.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 1RM Push Jerk B. 3 x 45 sec Lying DB Extension

CONDITIONING 9 Min AMRAP: *5 Pull Ups 5 Toe 2 Bar 20 Double Unders

Finisher 100 Banded Push Downs 

COMPETITION *CTB 3 x ME Muscle Up 5 min Triple Under work

Monday 4.13.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. Close Grip Floor Press 12 x 3 @ 60% B. 2 x ME DB Bench Press

CONDITIONING For Time: 50 Cal Row 40 Push Ups 30 American KB Swings 53/35 20 Pull-Ups *10 DB Strict Press 40/30

Finisher 100 Banded Pull Downs

COMPETITION *HSPU Tabata Airdyne **4 min Rest** Tabata Airdyne 

Monday 3.30.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 10 x 3 Push Jerks @ 65% B. 2 x ME Strict Pull-Ups

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds of 3 min AMRAP: 20 Double Unders 10 1 Arm DB Push Press L 40/30 10 1 Arm DB Push Press R 40/30 *1 min rest between rounds

Finisher 100 Face Pulls

COMPETITION 5 min AMRAP: 5 HSPU 5 CTB Pull-Ups

Monday 2.23.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 2RM Strict Press B. 3 x 8 Barbell Bent Over Row

CONDITIONING ½ Cindy 10 min AMRAP: 5 Pull-Ups 10 Push Ups 15 Squats

Finisher 3 x ME Hanging Leg Raise

COMPETITION 6 min AMRAP: 10 HSPUs 30 DUs

Saturday 1.31.2015

wodFIRST ANNUAL CFA BOWL FLAG FOOTBALL GAMESATURDAY, JANUARY 31 @ 12:30PM ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL

CONDITIONING 20 min Partner AMRAP: 2 HSPU (strict) 4 Pull-Ups 8 American KB Swings 53/35

*Each partner must complete one full round while the other rests.

Friday 1.23.2015

wodWORKOUT WITH MOM & DADSATURDAY, JANUARY 24 @ 9:30AM

STRENGTH

A. 1 RM Sumo Deadlift B. 3 x 8 Bulgarian Split Squat (8 per side)

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 200m Sprint *10 Deadlift 185/115

Finisher 50 Banded Pull Through 30 Strict Leg Raise

COMPETITION *use Axle for Deads For time: 1000m Row 50 Alternating Pistols

Friday 1.16.2015

wodSTRENGTHA. 1RM Strict Press B. 3 x 12 Bent Over Barbell Row

CONDITIONING 3 Rounds: 15 DB Burpee Thrusters 40/20 30 Double Unders

Finisher 40 T2B

COMPETITION 5 min AMRAP: 2 Muscle Up 1 Rope Climb

Wednesday 12.17.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 9 x 3 Floor Press @ 60% B. 3 x ME Barbell Body Row

CONDITIONING 13 min AMRAP: 5 Pull-Ups 10 1-Arm DB Strict Press (10 per side) 200m Sprint

Finisher 40 Toe 2 Bar

COMPETITION *Chest to bar in WOD 5 min AMRAP: 2 Bar MU 3 Strict HSPU 4 Box Jump 30/24 

Monday 11.24.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 9 x 3 Bench Press @ 60% B. 2 x *ME Pull-Ups (no butterfly)

CONDITIONING Tabata Mash-Up For Reps: Row For Cal Rest 1 min Sit-Ups Rest 1 min Push-Ups

Finisher 100 Face Pulls

COMPETITION *Pull-ups are strict

Wednesday 11.19.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 15 min to find 2 RM Strict Press B. 3 x 10 DB JM press

CONDITIONING 7  Rounds: 7 Pull-Ups 7  Burpee Box Jump Over

Finisher *50 Push Ups in as few sets as possible

COMPETITION *HSPU instead of Push Up Finisher 3 min Burpees

Friday 10.31.2014

wodSTRENGTHA. 8 Min EMOM: 5 DB Press + 5 Burpees B. 100 Face Pulls

CONDITIONING 10 min AMRAP: 40 Push Press 45/35 20 Push ups 10 Bent Over BB Row 45/35

Finisher 50 Hanging Strict Knee Raise